Spring 2022 Summary

Playoffs

City Championship
1st – Slate of the Union
2nd – Eagle Pool Cleaners
3rd – Billiard Palacade Rawhides
4th – Family Irish Brigade

Founders Cup
1st – Churchill Churchaholics
2nd – Pilsner Innmates
3rd – Cinch Pack
4th – Black Willows

Tournaments

Bernie King Memorial
.501+ bracket
1st – Evan Burgess, Billiard Palacade Caballeros
2nd – Marcelo Aviles, Slate of the Union
3rd – Noah Snyder, Slate of the Union
4th – Chris Kline, Cinch Phoenix

Under .500 bracket
1st – Nithin Tharakan, Slate Silver Sparkles
2nd – David Monroe, Smoke & Rumors
3rd – Jocelyn Angeles, Lucky Horseshoe Wild Horses
4th – Bernie Hirschbein, Shovel That

Luby Invitational
1st – Rob Ross, Slate Silver Sparkles
2nd – JM Reasonda, Churchill Alter Boys
3rd – Mike Franklin, Shovel That

8-Ball Tournament
Qualifier 1
Qualified: Bob Schnatterly, Chris Kline
Princess points: Thom Moyer, David Norris

Qualifier 2
Qualified: Mike Maxwell, Skinner Castagnola-Arteaga
Princess points: Matt Raine, Chris Logan

Qualifier 3
Qualified: Thayer McDougle, Rick Bradford
Princess points: Stern Montoya, Tom Seymour

Qualifier 4
Qualified: Radley Roberts, Danny Mullan
Princess points: Roy Perkel, Anthony Hydron

Qualifier 5
Qualified: Skip Perry, Thom Moyer
Princess points: Mark Sorensen, Carlos Rodrigues

Qualifier 6
Qualified: Marcelo Aviles, Crystal Kelem
Princess points: Mark Sorensen, Jocelyn Angeles

Qualifier 7
Qualified: Tom Seymour, Tim Potter
Princess points: JM Reasonda, Stern Montoya

Qualifier 8
Qualified: Sal Miranda, Mark Sorensen
Princess points: Chris Logan, JM Reasonda

Finals
1st – Mike Maxwell, Billiard Palacade Rawhides
2nd – Skinner Castagnola-Arteaga, Billiard Palacade Caballeros
3rd – Marcelo Aviles, Slate of the Union
4th – Danny Mullan, Irish Family Brigade

WCC Individual & Women’s Qualifiers
All-Star
1st – Leonardo Flores, New Palacade
2nd – Mike Maxwell, Billiard Palacade Rawhides
3rd – James Horsfall, Lucky Horseshoe Glue Factory
4th – Daithi O’Leary, Family Irish Brigade
5th – Thayer McDougle, Billiard Palacade Caballeros
6th – Tom Seymour, Billiard Palacade Rawhides

Rising Star
1st – Jim Neale, Billiard Palacade Caballeros
2nd – Salvador Miranda, Billiard Palacade Caballeros
3rd – Travis Yallup, Churchill Churchaholics
4th – Rick Bradford, Lucky Horseshoe Glue Factory

Star Search
1st – Rocky Angel, Hole in the Wall Hole Wreckers
2nd – Brendon Taing, Billiard Palacade Caballeros
3rd – JM Reasonda, Churchill Alter Boys
4th – Patrick Picard, Pilsner Innmates

Women’s
1st – Yuko Takahashi, 93 ’til Infinity
2nd – Crystal Kelem, Lucky Horseshoe Wild Horses
3rd – Joina Liao, 93 ’til Infinity
4th – Sarah Honig, Pilsner Innmates

WCC Hi-Lo Qualifiers
1st – Mike Maxwell & Stern Montoya
2nd – Tom Seymour & Mar Ronquillo
3rd – Brian Hintze & JM Reasonda
4th – Crystal Kelem & Kurt Weitzmann