End of Season (EOS) Party

Our End-of-Season Party will take place at the Café, 2369 Market Street on Tuesday, June 26.

The event begins at 6:30 p.m.

Buffet begins at 7:00 p.m.

We will present awards for Spring Season 2018 and announce the contingent for West Coast Challenge 77 in Burbank (hosted by LAPL).

There will be a 50/50 raffle, as well as the ever-popular Turkey Shoot.

Join us, and let’s celebrate.

WCC Qualifiers

Congratulations to the winners of the West Coast Challenger Qualifiers:

Women’s Tournament
First Place – Crystal Kelem
Second Place – Fran Herman
Third Place – Joan Pettijohn
Fourth Place – Jill Cheviron

Open Individuals Tournament
First Place – Danny Mullan
Second Place – Nick Lansdown
Third Place – Skinner Castagnola-Arteaga
Fourth Place – Jesse La Fear
Fifth Place – Thayer McDougle
Sixth Place – René Denis
Seventh Place – Humberto (HJ) Gonzalez
Eighth Place – Anthony Hydron (Star Search Winner)

Tournament Winners

Congratulations to the winners of Spring 2018 playoffs:

City Championship

First Place – Route 101 Rawhides
Second Place – Golden Slate Warriors
Third Place – Lucky Horseshoe

Founders Cup

First Place – Café Strikes Again
Second Place – The Black Willows
Third Place – Naked Lunch Shot Callers

Hi-Lo Memorial Tournament

Congratulations to the winners of the Hi-Lo Tournament.

First Place – Mike Maxwell/Chris Logan
Second Place – Nick Lansdown/Cristina Urreaga
Third Place – Tom Seymour/Rajat Kansal
Fourth Place – Skinner Castagnola-Arteaga/Thom Moyer

The winning team will represent San Francisco at the West Coast Challenge (LXXVII) in Burbank, July 6-8, hosted by the Los Angeles Pool League.

Bernie King Memorial Tournament

Congratulations to the winners of the Bernie King Memorial Tournament

Above 0.500

First Place – Mike Maxwell
Second Place – Tom Seymour
Third Place – Crystal Kelem

Below 0.500

First Place – Marcelo Aviles
Second Place – Joan Pettijohn
Third Place – Jerz Zuluaga

Thanks to all who came out to honor Bernie and support the American Cancer Society.

Election Results

Congratulations to all those re-elected to the SFPA Board:

President – Max Schroeder
Co-Head Referee – Stern Montoya
Secretary – Joan Pettijohn
Member-At-Large – Troy Brunet

Results for Best Host Bar, and the Jim Tingle Sportsmanship Award will be forthcoming.

 

8-Ball Tournament

8-Ball Tournament Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 8-Ball Tournament:

Mike Maxwell- Route 101 Rawhides
Thayer McDougle – Lucky Horseshoe Caballeros
Tony Tully – 4 Eyed Eagle
Nick Lansdown – Golden Slate Warriors