Brackets
Results
City Championship
1st – Pilsner InnDecisives
Evan Burgess, Skinner Castagnola-Arteaga, Bill Courtright, Thayer McDougle (Captain), Salvador Miranda, James Neale, Brendon Taing
2nd – Happy Lounge Rawhides
Jerry Ball (Captain), Joshua Maldonado, Mike Maxwell, Kevin Scheper, Tom Seymour, Bob Simon, Leon Waki
3rd – Smoke & Rumors
Guy Argo, Antonio Cracchiolo, Rene Denis (Captain), Kevin DeWar, Buddy Giguere, Max Sanchez, Steven Waldon
4th – Route 101 Nomads
Mike Franklin, Willie Gregory, Finn Macdonald, Skip Perry, Tim Potter, JM Reasonda (Captain), Jeffrey Smith
Founders Cup
1st – Coyle’s Goyles
Kirsten Day, Claudia Hendershaw, Maria Lopez-Recio, Eb Ortega, Laura Rifkin, Sarah Southerland, Tamera Walters (Captain), Lian Zhu
2nd – Shovel This
Massimo Giusti, Stephen Keen, Malcolm King, John Larkin, Max Schroeder (Captain), Leif Smith
3rd – Gino’s Diamonds
Lucy Ji, Garrett Remes (Captain), Delia Ridge Creamer, Mario Salangsang, Sevgi Toprak, Jon Williams
4th – Cinch Pack
James Bavuso, John Frakes, Johny Garcia, David Norris, Radley Roberts, Bob Schnatterly (Captain), Diana Thai
Qualification & Format
City Championship
- Teams ranked 1-16
- Double elimination
Founders Cup
- Teams ranked 17th and higher
- Single elimination, with a consolation match for 3rd place
Rules
- Players with 25% participation are eligible to participate (14 or more games).
- Unlike typical league nights, playoff matches will be played as a race to 9. Once a team reaches 9 wins, the match is over.
- Also unlike typical league nights, only one time out is allowed per game, only the player at the table can call a time out, and the player at the table must designate a single teammate to participate in the time out.
- If a match is tied 8-8 after 16 games, each captain chooses a player to compete in the tiebreaking game. Players in the 17th game lag for the break.
- If the shot clock is in effect, players get one 60-second extension per game.
Schedule
City Championship
Winners Bracket
Round 1: January 9
Round 2: January 16
Round 3: January 23
Round 4: January 30
Losers Bracket
Round 1: January 16
Round 2: January 23
Round 3: Thursday January 25
Round 4: January 30
Round 5: Thursday February 1
Round 6: February 6
Finals
Round 1: Thursday February 8
Round 2 (if needed): February 13
Founders Cup
Round 1: January 9 (only teams ranked 26-39 will play on this date)
Round 2: January 16
Round 3: January 23
Round 4: January 30
Round 5: February 6